This is an old revision of the document!


2014 SEP Annual Sponsor Meeting

Stanford Sierra Conference Center, Fallen Leaf Lake, S. Lake Tahoe, California, June 2-5, 2014


Note - All materials posted on this page is viewable only by current SEP sponsors. If you are affiliated with a sponsor company and still have trouble accessing the material, please contact us.

MEETING AGENDA

Monday afternoon, June 2
3:00-6:00pm Check-In/Registration, Main Lodge
6:00-7:30 Dinner, Main Dining Room
7:30-9:30pm Ice Breaker, Angora Room
Tuesday morning, June 3
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Dining Room
General Meeting, Cathedral Room
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
8:00-8:05am Biondo Biondi Introduction
8:05-8:55 Yunyue (Elita) Li Anisotropic WEMVA with geological and rock physics constraints Thesis presentation
8:55-9:45 Adam Halpert Interpreter-driven seismic image segmentation and model evaluation Thesis presentation
9:45-10:20 « AM Break »
10:20-10:45 Biondo Biondi Efficient and robust waveform-inversion workflow: Tomographic FWI followed by FWI SEP152–1
10:45-11:10 Ali Almomin Preconditioned tomographic full waveform inversion by wavelength continuation SEP152–11
11:10-11:30 Robert Clapp SEPHTML5: HTML5 and interactive visualization SEP152–341
11:30-11:50 Jon Claerbout Automatic default for hyperbolic softclip SEP152–167
Tuesday afternoon, June 3
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Dining Room
General Meeting, Cathedral Room
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
1:00-1:50pm Xukai Shen Early arrival waveform inversion for near-surface velocity model building Thesis presentation
1:50-2:15 Yang Zhang Residual-moveout-based WEMVA: A WAZ field data example SEP152–213
2:15-2:50 Taylor Dahlke Shape optimization using the FWI objective function for salt body segmentation SEP152–29
2:50-3:20 « PM Break »
3:20-3:55 Musa Maharramov Joint full-waveform inversion of time-lapse seismic data sets SEP152–19
3:55-4:20 Yi Shen Wave-equation migration Q analysis (WEMQA) from Angle-Domain Common Image Gather (ADCIG) SEP152–141
4:20-4:40 Guillaume Barnier Multiple realizations of equiprobable velocity fields using sequential Gaussian simulation SEP152–229
4:40-4:55 Stewart Levin Downward continuation of Mars SHARAD data SEP152–189
6:00-7:30 Dinner, Dining Room
7:30-8:30pm Steering Committee Meeting, Old Lodge
Wednesday morning, June 4
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Dining Room
General Meeting, Cathedral Room
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
8:00-8:45am Mandy Wong Imaging with multiples by least-squares reverse-time migration Thesis presentation
8:45-9:10 Chris Leader Demigration and image space separation of simultaneously acquired data SEP152–239
9:10-9:35 Musa Maharramov Artifact reduction in pseudo-acoustic modeling by pseudo-source injection SEP 152–95
9:35-10:00 Huy Le Removing shear artifacts in acoustic anisotropic wave propagation SEP152–129
10:00-10:30 « AM Break »
10:30-10:50 Gustavo Alves High order elastic finite difference modeling SEP152–313
10:50-11:10 Chris Leader Phase-encoded inversion with randomised sampling SEP152–251
11:10-11:35 Jason Chang High-frequency surface and body waves from ambient noise cross-correlations at Long Beach, CA SEP152–279
11:35-12:00 Nori Nakata Body-wave extraction and tomography at Long Beach, CA, with ambient-noise interferometry SEP152–305
Wednesday afternoon, June 4
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Dining Room
General Meeting, Cathedral Room
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
1:00-1:25pm Ohad Barak Six-component seismic land data acquired with geophones and rotation sensors: Wave-mode separation using 6C SVD SEP152–325
1:25-1:50 Eileen Martin Compression for effective memory bandwidth use in forward modeling SEP152–267
1:50-2:10 Daniel Blatter Simultaneous source separation as a sequence of coherency pass operations SEP152–257
2:10-3:10 General Business Meeting
3:10-6:00 « OPEN »
6:00-7:30pm Dinner, Dining Room
Thursday morning, June 5
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Dining Room
7:00-10:00 Check-out time (no later than 10:00); take-out lunch available in dining room.
Special Presentations, Cathedral Room
Time Presenter Title
8:00-8:30am Speaker1 “TBD”
8:30-9:00 Speaker2 “TBD”
9:00-9:30 Speaker3 “TBD”
9:30-12:00 Open - MUST check out of rooms by 10 AM!!
12:00-1:00 Lunch, Dining Room
1:00pm End of Conference
/web/html/data/attic/sep/meetings/meeting_14.1400771071.txt.gz · Last modified: 2015/05/26 22:40 (external edit)
www.chimeric.de Creative Commons License Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki do yourself a favour and use a real browser - get firefox!! Recent changes RSS feed Valid XHTML 1.0