This is an old revision of the document!


2009 SEP Annual Sponsor Meeting

Laguna Cliffs Resort & Spa, Dana Point, CA, May 18-21, 2009


Note - All material posted on this page is viewable only by current SEP sponsors. If you are affiliated with a sponsor company and still have trouble accessing the material, please contact us.

MEETING AGENDA

Monday afternoon, May 18
4:00-6:00 Check-in: Front Desk; Registration: Dana I Foyer
6:00-7:30 Dinner, Laguna Brick
7:30-9:30 Ice Breaker, Dana IV
Tuesday morning, May 19
7:00-8:00 Breakfast, Dana IV
General Meeting, Dana I-III
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
8:00-8:10 Biondo Biondi Introduction
8:10-8:35 Yaxun Tang Target-oriented least-squares migration/inversion with sparseness constraints SEP138–167
8:35-9:00 Gboyega Ayeni Target-oriented joint inversion of incomplete time-lapse seismic data sets SEP138–181
9:00-9:30 Yaxun Tang Least-squares migration/inversion of blended data SEP138–135
9:30-10:00 « AM Break »
10:00-10:25 Gboyega Ayeni Joint inversion of simultaneous source time-lapse seismic data sets SEP138–153
10:25-10:50 Bob Clapp Reverse time migration with random boundaries SEP138–29
10:50-11:20 Sjoerd de Ridder Kinematics in iterated correlations of a passive acoustic experiment SEP138–39
Tuesday afternoon, May 19
12:00-1:00 Lunch, Laguna Brick
1:00-2:00 Steering Committee Meeting, Lantern Bay III
General Meeting, Dana I-III
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
2:00-2:25 Bob Clapp Unique hardware: EcoRam, GPUs, FPGAs, Sicortex SEP136–125, SEP138–297
2:25-2:50 Abdullah AlTheyab Performance of RTM with ODCIGs computation fully offloaded to GPU SEP138–257
2:50-3:10 Nader Moussa Seismic imaging using GPGPU accelerated reverse time migration SEP138–267
3:10-3:40 « PM Break »
3:40-4:05 Haohuan Fu Accelerating 3D convolution using streaming architectures on FPGAs SEP138–281
4:05-4:20 Claudio Guerra Phase encoding with Gold codes for wave-equation migration SEP136–23
4:20-4:40 Mandy Wong Inversion of up and down going signal for ocean bottom data SEP138–247
6:00-7:30 Dinner, Laguna Brick
Wednesday morning, May 20
7:00-8:00 Breakfast, Dana IV
General Meeting, Dana I-III
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
8:00-8:25 Jeff Shragge Delayed-shot migration in TEC coordinates SEP138–1
8:25-8:55 Biondo Biondi Measuring image focusing for velocity analysis SEP138–59
8:55-9:20 Adam Halpert Attribute combinations for image segmentation SEP138–81
9:20-9:45 Claudio Guerra Wave-equation tomography using image-space phase-encoded data SEP138–95
9:45-10:15 « AM Break »
10:15-10:40 Mohammad Maysami Seismic tomography with co-located soft data SEP138–117
10:40-11:05 Yunyue Li Automatic velocity picking by simulated annealing SEP138–125
11:05-11:35 Xukai Shen Near surface velocity estimation using early-arrival waveform inversion constrained by residual statics SEP138–197
11:35-11:55 Mandy Wong Source signature and static shifts estimations for multi-component ocean bottom data SEP138–223
Wednesday afternoon, May 20
12:00-1:00 Lunch, Laguna Brick
General Meeting, Dana I-III
Time Presenters
1:00-2:00 General Business Meeting
Thursday morning, May 21
7:00-8:00 Breakfast, Dana IV
8:00-9:00 Check-out time no later than 11:00am
General Meeting, Dana I-III
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
9:00-9:30 Ray Abma, BP Land Acquisition Using Simultaneous Sources
9:30-10:15 Scott Morton, Hess Seismic Imaging on Graphics Processors
10:15-11:00 Charles Sicking, Weinman GeoScience Azimuth Parameters: Extraction and Interpretation
11:00 am «End of meeting»



/web/html/data/attic/sep/meetings/meeting_09.1242528291.txt.gz · Last modified: 2015/05/26 22:40 (external edit)
www.chimeric.de Creative Commons License Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki do yourself a favour and use a real browser - get firefox!! Recent changes RSS feed Valid XHTML 1.0