This is an old revision of the document!


2008 SEP Annual Sponsor Meeting

Seward Windsong Lodge, Seward, Alaska --- May 12-15, 2008


Note - All material posted on this page is viewable only by current SEP sponsors. If you are affiliated with a sponsor company and still have trouble accessing the material, please contact us.

MEETING AGENDA

Monday afternoon, May 12
4:00-6:00 Room check-in, Main Lodge; Meeting registration, Glacier Room
6:00-8:00 Dinner, Glacier Room
8:00-10:00 Ice Breaker, Glacier Room
Tuesday morning, May 13
7:00-8:00 Breakfast, Resurrection Roadhouse
8:30-8:40 Gathering of SEP guests in Bar & Grill area. Meet fellow guests for group excursions to local attractions.
General Meeting, Glacier Room
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
8:00-8:10 Biondo Biondi Introduction
8:10-8:35 Guojian Shan Angle domain common image gathers for steep reflectors SEP132
8:10-8:35 Guojian Shan Angle domain common image gathers for steep reflectors SEP132
8:35-9:00 Claudio Guerra Prestack exploding reflector modeling: the crosstalk problem SEP134-79
9:00-9:20 Biondo Biondi Automatic wave-equation migration velocity analysis SEP134-65
9:20-9:40 Claudio Guerra Reconciling processing and inversion: multiple attenuation prior to wave-equation inversion SEP134-25
9:40-10:10 « Break »
10:10-10:30 Jeff Shragge 3D shot-profile migration in ellipsoidal coordinates, 3D conical-wave migration in tilted elliptic cylindrical coordinates SEP134-123,135
10:30-10:50 Robert Clapp Prediction error filters to enhance differences, Accelerating seismic computations using customized number representations on FPGAs SEP131-119,131
10:50-11:15 Adam Halpert Image segmentation for velocity model construction and updating SEP134-159
11:15-11:35 Robert Clapp Hypercube viewer SEP134-179
Tuesday afternoon, May 13
11:35-2:35 Local sightseeing (take-out lunches available)
General Meeting, Glacier Room
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#
2:35-3:20 Bill Curry Interpolation with prediction-error filters and training data SEP134-193
3:20-3:40 Jeff Shragge Angle-domain common-image gathers in generalized coordinates SEP134-111
3:40-4:10 Gboyega Ayeni Time-lapse wave-equation inversion SEP134-39
4:10-4:25 Claudio Guerra Angle-domain parameters computed via weighted slant-stack SEP131-59
4:25-5:25 Steering Committee Meeting, Glacier Room (Alcove)
6:30-8:00 Dinner, Glacier Room
Wednesday morning, May 14
7:00-8:00 Breakfast, Resurrection Roadhouse
General Meeting, Glacier Room
Time Presenter Title Report/ Page #
8:00-8:45 Alejandro Valenciano Imaging by wave-equation inversion SEP133
8:45-9:10 Yaxun Tang Wave-equation Hessian by phase encoding SEP134-1
9:10-9:20 Jon Claerbout An algorithm for interpolation using Ronen's pyramid SEP134-221
9:20-9:35 Xukai Shen Data interpolation in pyramid domain SEP134-225
9:35-10:05 « Break »
10:05-10:30 Abdullah Al-Theyab Ray tracing modeling and inversion of light intensity under a water surface SEP134-93
10:30-10:55 Mohammad Maysami Seismic reflector characterization by a multiscale detection-estimation method SEP134-271
10:55-11:20 Sjoerd de Ridder Spectral analysis of a teleseismic recording of the Non-Proliferation Experiment SEP134-147
11:20-11:45 James Berryman Seismic anisotropy for polar media and an extended Thomsen formulation for longer offsets SEP134-267
Wednesday afternoon, May 14
12:00-1:00 Lunch, Resurrection Roadhouse
General Meeting, Glacier Room
Time Presenters
1:00-2:00 General Business Meeting
Kenai Fjords Tours, Seward Harbor
4:30-5:00 Special bus departs Windsong Lodge at 4:30 & 5:00 for Seward Boat Harbor
5:15-9:45 Resurrection Bay Wildlife Cruise with Dinner at Fox Island
Thursday morning, May 15
7:00-8:00 Breakfast, Resurrection Roadhouse
Alumni Presentations, Glacier Room
Time Presenters
8:00-9:45 J. Claerbout, O. Yilmaz, S. Doherty
9:45-10:00 « Break »
10:00-12:00 S. Cole, R. Ottolini, J. Dellinger, R. Michelena, F. Audebert, A. Guitton, J. Lomask
Thursday afternoon, May 15
12:00-1:00 Lunch, Resurrection Roadhouse
1:00-3:00 Z. Li, P. Schultz, S. Levin, D. Lumley, D. Bevc, D. Riley
2:45-3:00 « Break »
3:15-5:00 J. Etgen, B. Biondi, R. Clapp, M. Schwab, M. Karrenbach, M. Clapp, G. Shan, A. Valenciano, B. Curry, J. Mucci, J. Dellinger, J. Shragge
5:00 pm End of Meeting



/web/html/data/attic/sep/meetings/meeting_08.1217440751.txt.gz · Last modified: 2015/05/26 22:40 (external edit)
www.chimeric.de Creative Commons License Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki do yourself a favour and use a real browser - get firefox!! Recent changes RSS feed Valid XHTML 1.0