This is an old revision of the document!


2004 SEP Annual Sponsor Meeting

Asilomar Conference Grounds, Pacific Grove, CA --- May 17-20, 2004


Note - All material posted on this page is viewable only by current SEP sponsors. If you are affiliated with a sponsor company and still have trouble accessing the material, please contact us.

MEETING AGENDA

Monday Afternoon, May 17
3:00-6:00 Check in/Registration (Front Desk/Hearst Social Hall)
6:00-7:00 Dinner (Crocker Dining Hall)
7:00-10:00 Ice Breaker (Dolphin/Curlew)
Tuesday Morning, May 18
7:30-8:15 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Hall)
General Meeting (Fred Farr Forum)
Time Presenter Title SEP114/115
Paper
8:15-8:20 Jon Claerbout Welcome
8:20-8:50 Biondo Biondi 3-D seismic imaging 3DSI
8:50-9:15 Paul Sava Riemannian wavefield extrapolation SEP114-1
9:15-9:35 Jeff Shragge Adaptive phase-ray wavefield extrapolation SEP115-13
9:35-10:00 Guojian Shan Imaging overturned waves by plane-wave migration in tilted coordinates SEP115-1
10:00-10:30 « Break »
10:30-10:55 Bob Clapp Velocity uncertainty in tomography SEP115-233
10:55-11:20 Paul Sava Diffraction-focusing migration velocity analysis SEP115-213
11:20-11:35 Guojian Shan Dip-dependent residual moveout SEP114-95
11:35-11:55 Thomas Tisserant Residual move-out analysis with 3-D angle-domain common-image gathers SEP115-191
Tuesday Afternoon, May 18
12:00-1:00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Hall)
1:00-2:00 Steering Committee Meeting (Afterglow Living Room)
General Meeting (Fred Farr Forum)
Time Presenter Title
2:00-2:15 Bob Clapp Dynamic programming and trace alignment SEP115-337
2:15-2:40 Jesse Lomask Improved image segmentation for tracking salt boundaries SEP115-357
2:40-3:00 Alejandro Valenciano Interval velocity estimation using edge-preserving regularization SEP114-151
3:00-3:25 Nick Vlad Velocity estimation for seismic data exhibiting focusing-effect AVA SEP115-265
3:25-3:55 « Break »
3:55-4:15 Bill Curry Prediction-error filter estimation on irregular traces SEP114-185
4:15-4:40 Brad Artman Migration of passive seismic data SEP115-391
4:40-5:00 Daniel Rosales Ocean-bottom hydrophone and geophone coupling SEP115-57
5:00-5:20 Charlie Wilson Teleseismic imaging with wave equation migration SEP115-399
5:20-5:30 Bill Curry Regularizing Madagascar: PEFs from the data space? SEP115-347
5:30-5:45 Seth Haines Electric fields created at the seismic source - a new electroseismic phenomenon SEP115-467
7:00-10:30 Reception/Dinner (Monterey Bay Aquarium)
6:45-10:30 Aquarium shuttle service: 1st bus departs Asilomar @ 6:45 pm (next to Flag Pole); Last bus departs Aquarium @ 10:30 pm.
Wednesday Morning, May 19
7:30-8:15 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Hall)
General Meeting (Fred Farr Forum)
Time Presenter Title
8:15-8:55 Morgan Brown Least-squares joint imaging of multiples and primaries SEP115-89
8:55-9:20 Antoine Guitton Multidimensional multiple attenuation in complex geology SEP115-109
9:20-9:40 Guojian Shan Migration of surface-related multiples SEP115-153
9:40-10:05 Gabriel Alvarez Attenuation of diffracted multiples SEP115-139
10:05-10:35 « Break »
10:35-10:55 Marie Clapp Regularized inversion for subsalt imaging SEP115-283
10:55-11:10 Jesse Lomask Analytical flattening with adjustable regularization SEP115-367
11:10-11:30 Antoine Guitton First-order lateral interval velocity estimates without picking SEP115-249
11:30-11:50 Kevin Wolf Robust moveout without velocity picking SEP115-273
Wednesday Afternoon, May 19
12:00-1:00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Hall)
General Meeting (Fred Farr Forum)
Time Presenter Title
1:00-1:20 Marie Clapp AVA effects of regularized least-squares inversion SEP115-295
1:20-1:40 Alejandro Valenciano Surface boundary condition for one-way wave equation shot-profile migration SEP115-71
1:40-2:15 Jim Berryman Poroelastic fluid effects on shear for rocks with soft anisotropy SEP115-445
2:25-2:55 General Business Meeting
6:00-7:00 Dinner (Crocker Dining Hall)
Thursday Morning, May 20
7:30-8:15 Breakfast (Crocker Dining Hall)
8:00-9:00 Check-out time (no later than 12 Noon)
Special Presentations (Fred Farr Forum)
Time Presenter Title
9:00-9:45 George Papanicolaou Interferometric array imaging
9:45-10:30 Sergey Fomel Shaping regularization
10:30-11:30 Biondo Biondi & Bill Abriel 3-D modeling project
12:00-1:00 Lunch (Crocker Dining Hall)
1:00 End of Conference


/web/html/data/attic/sep/meetings/meeting_04.1217119648.txt.gz · Last modified: 2015/05/26 22:40 (external edit)
www.chimeric.de Creative Commons License Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki do yourself a favour and use a real browser - get firefox!! Recent changes RSS feed Valid XHTML 1.0